China Visa Office   -   China Visa for British   -   China Embassy in United Kingdom
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by British 28,289
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by British

#1 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 456 British - Lowest Price $110

#2 Novotel Beijing Peace
        - Rated by 302 British - Lowest Price $88

#3 Red Wall Garden Hotel
        - Rated by 246 British - Lowest Price $104

#4 Beijing Double Happiness Hotel
        - Rated by 320 British - Lowest Price $139

#5 Sofitel Xian on Renmin Square
        - Rated by 229 British - Lowest Price $174

#6 Ramada Pudong Airport Shanghai
        - Rated by 237 British - Lowest Price $139

#7 Raffles Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 234 British - Lowest Price $151

#8 Novotel Beijing Xin Qiao
        - Rated by 239 British - Lowest Price $68

#9 New World Beijing Hotel
        - Rated by 120 British - Lowest Price $124

#10 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 145 British - Lowest Price $260

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by British

#1 Beijing
        - 10,083 British Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Shanghai
        - 8,142 British Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#3 Guangzhou
        - 1,578 British Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#4 Xian
        - 1,642 British Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#5 Shenzhen
        - 1,150 British Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#6 Hangzhou
        - 599 British Have Stayed in Hangzhou Hotels

#7 Chengdu
        - 701 British Have Stayed in Chengdu Hotels

#8 Guilin
        - 582 British Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#9 Suzhou
        - 444 British Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#10 Qingdao
        - 227 British Have Stayed in Qingdao Hotels

Official Visa Information for British Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for British
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for British
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for British
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for British

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in United Kingdom
    China Embassy Address in United Kingdom
    China Embassy Open Hours in United Kingdom
    China Embassy Phone Number in United Kingdom
    China Embassy Website in United Kingdom
    China Visa Application Forms for British
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for British

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa or certificate of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for British

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa or certificate of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

M Visa

Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

F Visa

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for British

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid visa or certificate of stay, residence, employment or student status of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for British

72-hour visa-free transit in Beijing, Chengdu, Chongqing, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shanghai, Shenyang and Xi'an.

If you meet the following criteria, you can stay up to 72 hours in any of the above cities without a Chinese visa. You can visit the city at your leisure and book a hotel, etc.

The conditions are the following:

- Your transit time is no more than 72 hours as determined by scheduled arrival and departure times (see below for the exception in Guangzhou).

- You have confirmed plane tickets to a third country (for immigration purposes, Hong Kong, Macau and Taiwan are not considered part of China. They have their own exit and entry protocols, including visa requirements. Flights between mainland China and any of these places are considered International and they are deemed to be different countries);

- You enter the country through one of the following: the Beijing Capital Airport, Chengdu Shuangliu Airport, Chongqing Jiangbei Airport, Dalian Zhoushuizi Airport, Guangzhou Baiyun Airport, Shanghai Pudong Airport or Shanghai Hongqiao Airport, Shenyang Taoxian Airport, Xi'an Xianyang Airport;

- You will leave the country by departing from the airport in the same city that you arrived in (for Shanghai you can arrive at one airport and leave from the other);

- Your inbound and outbound flights must not additionally transit through any other Chinese airports on their way to/from one of the above airports (see below examples of what is not acceptable);

- You cannot leave the city/municipality to go to another Chinese city during the 72 hours (except in Guangzhou where you are permitted to travel anywhere in the Guangdong province);

- You must hold a passport of one of the 51 approved countries:

1) Twenty four European Schengen countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland;

2) Thirteen other European countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), and Albania;

3) Six American countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, and Chile;

4) Two Oceania countries: Australia, and New Zealand;

5) Six Asian countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, and Qatar.

The authorities have stated that those who enter other cities will face punishment, those who break the law during their stay will face a lifetime ban and that all visitors must carry identity papers with them at all times.

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Address: 31 Portland Place, London, W1B 1QD, London, W1B 1QD

Website: http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/

Office Hours: 9:00am-12:00 noon (Monday-Friday,Except British and Chinese holidays)

Tel: 020-7631 1430 (09:00am-12:00 noon and 2:00pm-4:00pm by operator,during the rest of the day by auto-attendant)

http://edinburgh.chineseconsulate.org/eng/bgxz/P020120331019750213770.pdf


Consulate general of the people's republic of China in Edinburgh

Address: 55 Corstorphine Road. Edinburgh EH12 5QG

Website: http://edinburgh.chineseconsulate.org/

Office hours: Tuesday & Thursday 9:00am-12:00pm, 2:00pm-4:00pm except the Chinese and British public holidays. )

Information Center: 0131- 3373220 (10:30a.m.-11:30a.m.)


Consulate general of the people's republic of China in Manchester

Address: Denison House, 71 Denison Road, Rusholme, Manchester M14 5RX, United Kingdom

Website: http://manchester.china-consulate.org/eng/default.htm

Office Hours: 9 am to 12 noon, Monday to Friday (except public holidays)

Tel: 0044-161-2247443.

Back to Top